Harry helps Devon’s cup run

By Tim Leigh in Bowls

The absence of the experienced Tina Thomas (Kingsbridge Park) was a huge blow for Devon’s John’s Trophy ladies, who were beaten by Worcestershire 132-116 at Culm Vale. Needing a big win, and ideally success on all six rinks, to progress from the group stage to the regional finals, Devon won on just two rinks.

Understood to be feeling unwell, Thomas will have been disappointed to have missed out after having played a significant role alongside Jean Chudley (Topsham), Toni McNeil (South Molton) and skip Joan Martin (Crediton) in the group stage, where they were unbeaten in the first two matches. On Saturday, Val Davies (Torquay) came in for Thomas in the defeat of Worcester skip Sue Davies 27-19.

“Losing Tina was a blow, but we managed to maintain our unbeaten record,” Martin said. “Tina has been a valuable ­member of our rink and we’ve done well.”

Devon’s other ­winning rink saw ­former English Riviera Open winners Jackie Hemmings-Anthony (Barnstaple AR) and Hayley James (Bideford) team up with England stars Lorraine Hackett

and Natalie Chestney (Kings) to beat Marjorie Crowe 24-10.

Devon captain Liz Smerdon (Madeira) admitted that it had been a “disappointing season” after Devon bowed out with just one win from two matches.

Results, John’s Trophy: Devon ladies lost to Worcestershire 132-116 – Jackie Hemmings-Anthony (Barnstaple), Hayley James (Bideford), Lorraine Hackett (Kings), Natalie Chestney (Kings) beat Marjorie Crowe 24-10; Kelly Atkinson (Kings), Barbara Allen, Sophie Tolchard (Kings), Harriet Stevens (Newton Abbot) lost to A Cartwright 13-24; Jan Roberts (Madeira), Jacky Howle (Mad-eira), Jenny Dawson (Topsham), Sharon Parnell (City Bus) lost to Amy Walker 21-27, Ella Crouch (Torquay), Muriel Scott (Cred-iton), Julia Barnes (Newton Abbot), Sue Evans (Honiton) lost to Judy Drewer 16-24; Vicky Stone (Top-sham), Angie Fish (Madeira), Cassidy Lenton (Newton Abbot), Liz Smerdon (Madeira) lost to Di Jackson 15-28; Jean Chudley (Topsham), Val Davies (Torquay), Toni McNeil (South Molton), Joan Martin (Crediton) beat Sue Davies 27-19.

Harry Goodwin has been called up by the national selectors as travelling reserve for the under-25 Home International Series at Llandrindod Wells

BC, Wales, on Satur-

day and Sunday, September 9 and 10.

The news was a great boost for the ­former South Hams schoolboy, who was to play his part in Devon’s Middleton Cup win over Worc-estershire 140-80 at Topsham.

Daniel Holloway (Barnstaple) Mark Perrott (Madeira), Harry Goodwin and clubmate Griff Saund-ers (Kings) beat Rob McCaughtrie 28-7.

Devon swept the board 140-80 after ­winning on all six rinks.

With other results going their way, Devon, beaten in their opening group match in June, had done enough to secure a place in the quarter finals and a match with Somerset.

In the Middleton Cup, Devon men beat Worcestershire 140-80. Daniel Holloway (United Services),

Mark Perrott (Madeira), Harry Goodwin (Kings), Griff Saunders (Kings) beat R McCaughtrie 28-7; Ollie Lucas (Shaldon), Tom Davies, Ryan Whitlock, James Webber beat Grant Burgess 26-18; Lee Haywood (Shald-on), Sean Howard (Kings), Matt Bass, Jamie Chestney (Kings) beat A Walters 19-14; Rob Honeywell (Kings), Simon Haywood (Shaldon), Simon Broom (Culm Vale), Michael Coombes (Shaldon) beat S Parker 27-13; Gareth Foster (Topsham), Stuart Evans (Shaldon), Kevin Phillips (Topsham), Ian Lesley (Shaldon)

beat Rob Stanley 20-10; Steve Davies (Shald-on), David Evans (Kings), Lee Phillips (Topsham), Rob Paxton (Crediton) beat K Weaver 20-18.

Add Comment

Add Your Comment

You don't need an account to leave a comment

By posting your comment you agree to our T & C